Past Events

Thunder Bay Blues Society Past Events

2023

March 25 – Blues House Party 4 (featuring The B5 Blues Band, James Boraski & MomentaryEvolution, The Blue Pretenders, Voodoo Blue)

May 27 – Blues Blast 2023 (featuring Mississippi Heat, Dave Weld & the Imperial Flames, Tony Holiday, The Chain, Brother John solo)

October 21 – Blues Shakedown 2023 (featuring Toronzo Cannon, Shawn Holt & the Teardrops & The Bustle)

2022

June 11 – Blues House Party 3 (featuring The Chain, The Roosters, Dr Buck & the Bluesbangers, The Blues Pretenders)

October 22 – Ghost Town Blues Band

2019

March 30 – Blues House Party 1 (featuring Blueshawk, The Shakes, James Boraski & MomentaryEvolution, The Shortstops)

May 31 – Ray Fuller & the Blues Rockers

October 19 – John Primer & the Real Deal Blues Band/Ivy Ford Band

November 16 – Blues House Party 2 (featuring The Roosters, Dr Buck & the Bluesbangers, The Blooz Berries w/Tara O, The Shortstops)

2018

May 12 – MonkeyJunk

November 9 & 10 – Brandon Santini

2017

June 23 – Steve Strongman

November 10 – Shawn Holt and the Teardrops

2016

November 25 – Laura Rain & the Caesars

2015

March 6 – Mississippi Heat

2014

March 21 & 22 – Paul Reddick & his Band

October 24 & 25 – Becky Barksdale

2013

April 6 – Mississippi Heat

September 20 & 21 – Michael Charles

November 23 – Mingo Fishtrap

2012

March 3 – Andrew ‘Jr Boy’ Jones

August 17 – Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang

October 19 & 20 – Café R&B

December 8 – Doc MacLean

2011

March 4 – Studebaker John (substituted for E.C. Scott)

2010

June 11 – Canadian Blues Extravaganza with Jack de Keyzer & Gary Kendall

  (BITS*) – Rockhouse

2009

March 6 – Northwest Blues Showcase

October 30 – Big James & the Chicago Playboys (BITS*) – Jack’s

2008

April 18 – Sherman Robertson

October 3 – Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang (BITS*) – Scuttlebutt’s

2007

April 27 – Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys

October 5 – Fruteland Jackson (BITS*) – Gargoyles

October 19 & 20 – Liz Mandeville & the Blue Points (BITS*) – The Apollo

November 9 – The Nighthawks

2006

April 8 – Anthony Gomes

October 20 – Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience (BITS*) – Prosvita

2005

April 30 – Tinsley Ellis

May 16 – Roy Young & the James Anthony Band (BITS* only)

October 15 – Nick Moss & the Flip Tops

December 2 – Members & Sponsors Appreciation Night

(Lamont Cranston Band – Jack’s)

2004

March 27 – Renee Austin

September 16 – Social & Member Appreciation Night

October 27 – Robert Jones (BITS*) – An Evening of Delta Blues

November 19 & 20 – Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials (held at Grand Portage)

2003

May 3 – Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys

October 10 – The Groove Hogs

December 3 – Robert Jones (BITS*) at The Study @ LU

2002

November – All-Star Blues Bash at The Outpost – over 20 local musicians

2001

April 21 – The Chicago Rhythm & Blues Kings

October 13 – Sugar Ray & the Bluetones

2000

April 1 – Blue Chamber featuring Big John Dickerson

October 13 – Lamont Cranston Band

1999

February 25 – Mid-Winter Blues Bash (local bands)

October 2 – Big Walter Smith & the Groove Merchants

1998

September 17 – All Star Blues Review (local bands)

*BITS – Blues In The Schools